Welcome to Агентство Республики Узбекистан по развитию рынка капитала   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Агентство Республики Узбекистан по развитию рынка капитала Powered By GSpeech
International cooperation
Trading results 25.10.2019      Trading results 24.10.2019      Trading results 22.10.2019      Trading results 21.10.2019      Trading results 18.10.2019      Trading results 17.10.2019      Trading results 16.10.2019      Trading results 15.10.2019      Trading results 14.10.2019      Trading results 09.10.2019      Trading results 08.10.2019      Trading results 07.10.2019      Trading results 04.10.2019      Trading results 03.10.2019      Trading results 02.10.2019
On July 22, in the financial capital of the world in New York, the investment forum "Opportunities in the capital market of Uzbekistan" was organized jointly by the Capital Market Development Agency and the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the United States.
230719 1
The event was attended by more than 140 participants, including representatives of the largest American portfolio investors, leading investment and management companies, as well as about 20 leading companies of Uzbekistan planning to place securities.
At the opening of the forum, first Deputy of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis S. Safoev and Minister of Foreign Affairs A. Kamilov made a welcoming speech and informed the guests about the ongoing large-scale reforms, taking place in Uzbekistan today.
Then the Director of the Agency A. Nazirov held a panel discussion with the participation of experts from the world's leading companies Citi, MUFG, Franklin Templeton, Dentons, etc.
230719 2
The forum participants were able to discuss the most pressing issues and problems related to attracting investments in securities of Uzbek issuers, as well as a number of direct negotiations between us portfolio investors and Uzbek companies on attracting investments.
As a result of the forum, many American investment companies expressed interest in participating in the capital market of Uzbekistan, such as the purchase of securities on the local stock exchange and the opening of their subsidiaries in Uzbekistan.