Welcome to Агентство Республики Узбекистан по развитию рынка капитала   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Агентство Республики Узбекистан по развитию рынка капитала Powered By GSpeech
Trading results 25.10.2019      Trading results 24.10.2019      Trading results 22.10.2019      Trading results 21.10.2019      Trading results 18.10.2019      Trading results 17.10.2019      Trading results 16.10.2019      Trading results 15.10.2019      Trading results 14.10.2019      Trading results 09.10.2019      Trading results 08.10.2019      Trading results 07.10.2019      Trading results 04.10.2019      Trading results 03.10.2019      Trading results 02.10.2019
On July 17, members of the Uzbek delegation met with the representatives of the World Bank headed by the Bank's Vice President Ceyla Pazarbasioglu.
180719 1
The Director of the Agency Atabek Nazirov shared the basic directions of strategy of development of the capital market, has identified the main factors constraining the development of the capital market, as well as expressed interest of Uzbekistan to integrate into the global capital market.
In turn, Ceyla Pazarbasioglu noted that Uzbekistan is a country with a high priority for the World Bank group.
180719 2
The parties agreed that the successful development of the capital market requires the formation of local institutional investors, which are traditionally local investment funds, insurance companies, as well as investment management companies. The importance of supporting the introduction of derivative financial instruments was also noted.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed on cooperation between the Agency and the World Bank for the further development of the capital market of the Republic of Uzbekistan.